Baptist Churches · VA · est. 1956 · Historic register

Williamsburg Baptist Church

227 RICHMOND ROAD, Williamsburg, VA 23185

About Williamsburg Baptist Church


Williamsburg Baptist Church is a Baptist Churches church located at 227 RICHMOND ROAD, Williamsburg, VA, 23185. Williamsburg Baptist Church was founded in 1956. You can reach Williamsburg Baptist Church at +17572291217.

Williamsburg Baptist Church through the years


  1. 1956 Founded
  2. 2017-06-08 Added to the National Register

Where is Williamsburg Baptist Church located?


Williamsburg Baptist Church is located at 227 RICHMOND ROAD, Williamsburg, VA, 23185. The building sits at coordinates 37.27283, -76.71012, placing it in Williamsburg, VA 23185.

Location is approximate — drawn from the public street address.

The neighborhood around Williamsburg Baptist Church


The ZIP code 23185 area around Williamsburg Baptist Church is home to 53,373 residents with a median household income of $98,713 and a median age of 40.3 years, according to the US Census Bureau's 2022 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

53,373 Residents in ZIP 23185
40.3 Median age
$98,713 Median household income

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 five-year estimates.

What to expect at a service at Williamsburg Baptist Church


Baptist churches emphasize Scripture, a clear gospel message, and music — and welcome visitors to observe freely.

  • Services usually run 60–90 minutes: worship songs, a Bible-centered sermon, and an invitation to respond.
  • Communion (called the Lord's Supper) is observed periodically, open to anyone who has professed faith in Christ.
  • Dress is casual; families are welcomed and children are often part of the service.

Generalized notes for first-time visitors. Individual churches vary — when in doubt, ask a greeter at the door.

Williamsburg Baptist Church on the National Register of Historic Places


Williamsburg Baptist Church is listed on the United States National Register of Historic Places under reference 100001050, added to the Register on 2017-06-08.

Read the official NPS nomination for Williamsburg Baptist Church →

Churches sharing the architectural tradition of Williamsburg Baptist Church


5 other US churches in the Colonial Revival architecture tradition are indexed in Churches List.

Churches founded the same year as Williamsburg Baptist Church


5 other churches with a documented founding year of 1956 are indexed in Churches List.

Williamsburg Baptist Church by the numbers


70 Years of continuous worship since 1956
Colonial Revival architecture Architectural tradition

Questions and answers about Williamsburg Baptist Church


What denomination is Williamsburg Baptist Church?
This church is part of the Baptist Churches tradition.
Where is Williamsburg Baptist Church located?
Williamsburg Baptist Church is located at 227 RICHMOND ROAD, Williamsburg, VA, 23185.
When was Williamsburg Baptist Church founded?
Founded in 1956.
Is Williamsburg Baptist Church on the National Register of Historic Places?
Yes — NRHP reference 100001050, added 2017-06-08.
What is the architecture of Williamsburg Baptist Church?
Williamsburg Baptist Church is a Colonial Revival architecture building.

Visitor notes about Williamsburg Baptist Church


Short, text-only reflections left by visitors. No ratings, no photographs — by editorial policy.

No notes yet for this church. Visitor notes are coming soon — for now, write to editors@churcheslist.com and we'll post your reflection by hand.

Est. 1956 One of 2,742 Baptist Churches churches in VA  ·  See the register →
§

Other churches in Williamsburg, VA

Other churches on the same streets — every tradition counted once.
§

Baptist Churches churches near Williamsburg Baptist Church

Baptist Churches churches in VA
§

Churches within walking and driving distance of Williamsburg Baptist Church

The five nearest churches — any tradition — measured from this door.