Orthodox · NJ

Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church

655 BROAD STREET, Clifton, NJ 07013

About Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church


Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church is a Orthodox church located at 655 BROAD STREET, Clifton, NJ, 07013. You can reach Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church at +19734718131.

Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church is one of 50 churches we list in Clifton, among 6,318 across New Jersey. It falls within Passaic County and the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area. It is counted among 6 Orthodox churches in Clifton, part of 117 in the Orthodox tradition across New Jersey.

Where is Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church located?


Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church is located at 655 BROAD STREET, Clifton, NJ, 07013. The building sits at coordinates 40.87257, -74.16849, placing it in Clifton, NJ 07013.

Location is approximate — drawn from the public street address.

What to expect at a service at Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church


Orthodox Christians worship through the Divine Liturgy, which traces back to the 4th century and is still sung today.

  • The Liturgy runs 1.5–2 hours. Much of it is sung by the choir; the congregation stands for much of the service.
  • You may see incense, icons, and vestments in vivid colors changed for each liturgical season.
  • Communion is reserved for Orthodox Christians who have prepared through confession and fasting.

Generalized notes for first-time visitors. Individual churches vary — when in doubt, ask a greeter at the door.

Questions and answers about Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church


What denomination is Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church?
This church is part of the Orthodox tradition.
Where is Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church located?
Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church is located at 655 BROAD STREET, Clifton, NJ, 07013.

Visitor notes about Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church


Short, text-only reflections left by visitors. No ratings, no photographs — by editorial policy.

No notes yet for this church. Visitor notes are coming soon — for now, write to editors@churcheslist.com and we'll post your reflection by hand.

§

Other churches in Clifton, NJ

Other churches on the same streets — every tradition counted once.
§

Orthodox churches near Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church

Orthodox churches in NJ
§

Churches within walking and driving distance of Ukrainian Orthodox Holy Church

The five nearest churches — any tradition — measured from this door.