Photograph of Steele Creek Baptist Church

Baptist Churches · NC

Steele Creek Baptist Church

9526 SHOPTON ROAD WEST, Charlotte, NC 28278

About Steele Creek Baptist Church


Steele Creek Baptist Church is a Baptist Churches church located at 9526 SHOPTON ROAD WEST, Charlotte, NC, 28278. You can reach Steele Creek Baptist Church at +17045880801.

Where is Steele Creek Baptist Church located?


Steele Creek Baptist Church is located at 9526 SHOPTON ROAD WEST, Charlotte, NC, 28278. The building sits at coordinates 35.16025, -80.97531, placing it in Charlotte, NC 28278.

Location is approximate — drawn from the public street address.

Parking within ¼ mile
Coffee & a bite afterward

Nearby places drawn from OpenStreetMap, Jun 14, 2026.

What to expect at a service at Steele Creek Baptist Church


Baptist churches emphasize Scripture, a clear gospel message, and music — and welcome visitors to observe freely.

  • Services usually run 60–90 minutes: worship songs, a Bible-centered sermon, and an invitation to respond.
  • Communion (called the Lord's Supper) is observed periodically, open to anyone who has professed faith in Christ.
  • Dress is casual; families are welcomed and children are often part of the service.

Generalized notes for first-time visitors. Individual churches vary — when in doubt, ask a greeter at the door.

Your Sunday at Steele Creek Baptist Church


Coffee after Island Fin Poké Company · 702 ft

Questions and answers about Steele Creek Baptist Church


What denomination is Steele Creek Baptist Church?
This church is part of the Baptist Churches tradition.
Where is Steele Creek Baptist Church located?
Steele Creek Baptist Church is located at 9526 SHOPTON ROAD WEST, Charlotte, NC, 28278.

Photographs of Steele Creek Baptist Church


Photographs via Wikimedia Commons. Click through for author and licence.

Visitor notes about Steele Creek Baptist Church


Short, text-only reflections left by visitors. No ratings, no photographs — by editorial policy.

No notes yet for this church. Visitor notes are coming soon — for now, write to editors@churcheslist.com and we'll post your reflection by hand.

§

Other churches in Charlotte, NC

Other churches on the same streets — every tradition counted once.
§

Baptist Churches churches near Steele Creek Baptist Church

Baptist Churches churches in NC
§

Churches within walking and driving distance of Steele Creek Baptist Church

The five nearest churches — any tradition — measured from this door.