Photograph of Shorter Chapel Ame Church

African Methodist Episcopal · KY

Shorter Chapel Ame Church

116 CHAPEL STREET, Paris, KY 40361

About Shorter Chapel Ame Church


Shorter Chapel Ame Church is a African Methodist Episcopal church located at 116 CHAPEL STREET, Paris, KY, 40361. You can reach Shorter Chapel Ame Church at +18599879861.

Shorter Chapel Ame Church is one of 37 churches we list in Paris, among 6,768 across Kentucky. It falls within Bourbon County and the Lexington-Fayette, KY metro area. It is counted among 37 in the African Methodist Episcopal tradition across Kentucky.

Where is Shorter Chapel Ame Church located?


Shorter Chapel Ame Church is located at 116 CHAPEL STREET, Paris, KY, 40361. The building sits at coordinates 38.20256, -84.20986, placing it in Paris, KY 40361.

Location is approximate — drawn from the public street address.

What to expect at a service at Shorter Chapel Ame Church


Methodists worship with a blend of structured liturgy and heartfelt singing — a Wesleyan inheritance.

  • Service length is about an hour. Expect hymn singing, readings, prayers, a sermon, and often Holy Communion.
  • Communion is an "open table" — anyone seeking Christ is welcome to receive.
  • Dress is casual to business-casual.

Generalized notes for first-time visitors. Individual churches vary — when in doubt, ask a greeter at the door.

Questions and answers about Shorter Chapel Ame Church


What denomination is Shorter Chapel Ame Church?
This church is part of the African Methodist Episcopal tradition.
Where is Shorter Chapel Ame Church located?
Shorter Chapel Ame Church is located at 116 CHAPEL STREET, Paris, KY, 40361.

Photographs of Shorter Chapel Ame Church


Photographs via Wikimedia Commons. Click through for author and licence.

Visitor notes about Shorter Chapel Ame Church


Short, text-only reflections left by visitors. No ratings, no photographs — by editorial policy.

No notes yet for this church. Visitor notes are coming soon — for now, write to editors@churcheslist.com and we'll post your reflection by hand.

§

Other churches in Paris, KY

Other churches on the same streets — every tradition counted once.
§

African Methodist Episcopal churches near Shorter Chapel Ame Church

African Methodist Episcopal churches in KY
§

Churches within walking and driving distance of Shorter Chapel Ame Church

The five nearest churches — any tradition — measured from this door.