Photograph of St. Mary Orthodox Church

Eastern orthodox church · MA · est. 1822 · Verified Apr 2026

St. Mary Orthodox Church

8 INMAN STREET, Cambridge, MA 02139-2407
Checking next service at St. Mary Orthodox Church…
5.0 · 35 Google reviews

About St. Mary Orthodox Church


St. Mary Orthodox Church is an Eastern orthodox church in Cambridge, Massachusetts located at 8 Inman St, Cambridge, MA 02139, United States. St. Mary Orthodox Church was founded in 1822. As of April 2026, St. Mary Orthodox Church holds a 5.0-star rating across 35 Google reviews. You can reach St. Mary Orthodox Church at +1 617-547-1234.

St. Mary's Orthodox Church is an intriguing and complex religious institution. The community is characterized by an acceptance of diversity and eclecticism, an emphasis on the notion of the congregation as a family, and a deep commitment to the act of devotion.

Its religious tradition is of the Antiochian strand of Eastern Orthodoxy, but it is a pan-Orthodox church with an English language liturgy and a congregation comprised of Syrians, Lebanese, Greeks, Russians, Eritreans, Ethiopians, Ukrainians, Romanians, Bulgarians, Koreans, Chinese, Latinos, and American-born converts."

Patron saint of St. Mary Orthodox Church


Saint Mary

Mary (the Virgin Mary)

Feast day: Aug 15 (Assumption)

Read about Saint Mary on Wikipedia →

Other churches named after Saint Mary


5 other churches named in honor of Saint Mary are indexed in Churches List. The most-reviewed of those appear below.

When does St. Mary Orthodox Church hold services?


St. Mary Orthodox Church publishes the following weekly hours: Wednesday 9:30 am–1:30 pm, Thursday 9:30 am–1:30 pm, Friday 9:30 am–1:30 pm, Saturday Closed, Sunday 8:45 am–1 pm, Monday 9:30 am–1:30 pm, Tuesday 9:30 am–1:30 pm. All times are local to Cambridge, MA.

Wednesday
9:30 am–1:30 pm
Thursday
9:30 am–1:30 pm
Friday
9:30 am–1:30 pm
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
8:45 am–1 pm
Monday
9:30 am–1:30 pm
Tuesday
9:30 am–1:30 pm

Where is St. Mary Orthodox Church located?


St. Mary Orthodox Church is located at 8 Inman St, Cambridge, MA 02139, United States. The building sits at coordinates 42.36682, -71.10500, placing it in Cambridge, MA 02139-2407.

Location is approximate — drawn from the public street address.

Nearby places drawn from OpenStreetMap, Jun 19, 2026.

The neighborhood around St. Mary Orthodox Church


The ZIP code 02139 area around St. Mary Orthodox Church is home to 39,856 residents with a median household income of $117,124 and a median age of 29.8 years, according to the US Census Bureau's 2022 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

39,856 Residents in ZIP 02139
29.8 Median age
$117,124 Median household income

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 five-year estimates.

What to expect at a service at St. Mary Orthodox Church


Orthodox Christians worship through the Divine Liturgy, which traces back to the 4th century and is still sung today.

  • The Liturgy runs 1.5–2 hours. Much of it is sung by the choir; the congregation stands for much of the service.
  • You may see incense, icons, and vestments in vivid colors changed for each liturgical season.
  • Communion is reserved for Orthodox Christians who have prepared through confession and fasting.

Generalized notes for first-time visitors. Individual churches vary — when in doubt, ask a greeter at the door.

Quiet time to visit: A weekday mid-morning visit — roughly 10:30 AM on Wednesday — is usually the quietest time for personal prayer or a look inside.

Churches sharing the architectural tradition of St. Mary Orthodox Church


5 other US churches in the Italianate architecture tradition are indexed in Churches List.

Churches founded the same year as St. Mary Orthodox Church


4 other churches with a documented founding year of 1822 are indexed in Churches List.

Your Sunday at St. Mary Orthodox Church


Service window 8:45 am–1 pm
Nearest transit Massachusetts Ave @ Inman St · 223 ft
Coffee after 1369 Coffee House · 128 ft

St. Mary Orthodox Church by the numbers


204 Years of continuous worship since 1822
35 Google reviews to date
Italianate architecture Architectural tradition
Thomas Silloway Architect (Wikidata)

Questions and answers about St. Mary Orthodox Church


What denomination is St. Mary Orthodox Church?
This church is part of the Orthodox tradition.
What are the service times at St. Mary Orthodox Church?
Published hours: Wednesday 9:30 am–1:30 pm, Thursday 9:30 am–1:30 pm, Friday 9:30 am–1:30 pm, Saturday Closed, Sunday 8:45 am–1 pm, Monday 9:30 am–1:30 pm, Tuesday 9:30 am–1:30 pm
What is the phone number for St. Mary Orthodox Church?
You can reach St. Mary Orthodox Church at +1 617-547-1234.
Where is St. Mary Orthodox Church located?
St. Mary Orthodox Church is located at 8 Inman St, Cambridge, MA 02139, United States.
When was St. Mary Orthodox Church founded?
Founded in 1822.
Who is the patron saint of St. Mary Orthodox Church?
Saint Mary (Mary (the Virgin Mary)). Feast day: Aug 15 (Assumption).
How do visitors rate St. Mary Orthodox Church?
5.0 out of 5 stars, based on 35 Google reviews.
What is the architecture of St. Mary Orthodox Church?
St. Mary Orthodox Church is a Italianate architecture building, designed by Thomas Silloway.
Is St. Mary Orthodox Church the official listing?
This listing is compiled from public Google Business data and has not yet been claimed by the church. If you represent St. Mary Orthodox Church, you can claim the listing to edit hours, photos, and announcements.

Photographs of St. Mary Orthodox Church


Photographs via Wikimedia Commons. Click through for author and licence.

Visitor notes about St. Mary Orthodox Church


Short, text-only reflections left by visitors. No ratings, no photographs — by editorial policy.

No notes yet for this church. Visitor notes are coming soon — for now, write to editors@churcheslist.com and we'll post your reflection by hand.

Est. 1822 One of 67 Orthodox churches in MA  ·  See the register →
§

Other churches in Cambridge, MA

Other churches on the same streets — every tradition counted once.
§

Orthodox churches near St. Mary Orthodox Church

Orthodox churches in MA
§

Churches within walking and driving distance of St. Mary Orthodox Church

The five nearest churches — any tradition — measured from this door.