Catholic · CA

Saint Lawrence Martyr Church

1900 SOUTH PROSPET AVENUE, Redondo Beach, CA 90277

About Saint Lawrence Martyr Church


Saint Lawrence Martyr Church is a Catholic church located at 1900 SOUTH PROSPET AVENUE, Redondo Beach, CA, 90277. You can reach Saint Lawrence Martyr Church at +13105400329.

Saint Lawrence Martyr Church is one of 52 churches we list in Redondo Beach, among 21,472 across California. It falls within Los Angeles County and the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area. It is counted among 5 Catholic churches in Redondo Beach, part of 1,658 in the Catholic tradition across California.

Patron saint of Saint Lawrence Martyr Church


Saint Lawrence

Lawrence the Deacon

Feast day: Aug 10

Read about Saint Lawrence on Wikipedia →

Other churches named after Saint Lawrence


5 other churches named in honor of Saint Lawrence are indexed in Churches List. The most-reviewed of those appear below.

Where is Saint Lawrence Martyr Church located?


Saint Lawrence Martyr Church is located at 1900 SOUTH PROSPET AVENUE, Redondo Beach, CA, 90277. The building sits at coordinates 33.83001, -118.38712, placing it in Redondo Beach, CA 90277.

Location is approximate — drawn from the public street address.

What to expect at a service at Saint Lawrence Martyr Church


Roman Catholic parishes follow a structured liturgy called the Mass, celebrated worldwide in the same order.

  • Mass lasts about an hour and includes Scripture readings, a homily, hymns, and Holy Communion.
  • Visitors are welcome. Only baptized Catholics in good standing receive Communion; others come forward with arms crossed for a blessing.
  • Dress is modest but not formal — business casual is typical for Sunday Mass.

Generalized notes for first-time visitors. Individual churches vary — when in doubt, ask a greeter at the door.

Questions and answers about Saint Lawrence Martyr Church


What denomination is Saint Lawrence Martyr Church?
This church is part of the Catholic tradition.
Where is Saint Lawrence Martyr Church located?
Saint Lawrence Martyr Church is located at 1900 SOUTH PROSPET AVENUE, Redondo Beach, CA, 90277.
Who is the patron saint of Saint Lawrence Martyr Church?
Saint Lawrence (Lawrence the Deacon). Feast day: Aug 10.

Visitor notes about Saint Lawrence Martyr Church


Short, text-only reflections left by visitors. No ratings, no photographs — by editorial policy.

No notes yet for this church. Visitor notes are coming soon — for now, write to editors@churcheslist.com and we'll post your reflection by hand.

§

Other churches in Redondo Beach, CA

Other churches on the same streets — every tradition counted once.
§

Catholic churches near Saint Lawrence Martyr Church

Catholic churches in CA
§

Churches within walking and driving distance of Saint Lawrence Martyr Church

The five nearest churches — any tradition — measured from this door.