Congregational · NY

Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims

75 HICKS STREET, Brooklyn, NY 11201

About Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims


Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims is a Congregational church located at 75 HICKS STREET, Brooklyn, NY, 11201. You can reach Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims at +17186244743.

athering in joy and faith.

From Wikipedia

Plymouth Church (Brooklyn)

Plymouth Church is Congregational church located at 57 Orange Street, between Henry and Hicks Streets, in the Brooklyn Heights neighborhood of Brooklyn, New York City. The Church House is located at 75 Hicks Street.The church was built in 1849–50 and was designed by Joseph C. Wells. Under the leadership of its first minister, Henry Ward Beecher, the church played a prominent role in slavery abolitionist activities during the mid-19th century.

Read the full article on Wikipedia →

Thumbnail from Wikipedia article

Where is Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims located?


Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims is located at 75 HICKS STREET, Brooklyn, NY, 11201. The building sits at coordinates 40.69932, -73.99373, placing it in Brooklyn, NY 11201.

Location is approximate — drawn from the public street address.

Nearby places drawn from OpenStreetMap, May 30, 2026.

The neighborhood around Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims


The ZIP code 11201 area around Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims is home to 69,755 residents with a median household income of $163,310 and a median age of 35.1 years, according to the US Census Bureau's 2022 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

69,755 Residents in ZIP 11201
35.1 Median age
$163,310 Median household income

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 five-year estimates.

Your Sunday at Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims


Nearest transit High Street · 433 ft
Coffee after Inga's Bar · 233 ft

Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims by the numbers


Joseph C. Wells Architect (Wikidata)

Questions and answers about Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims


What denomination is Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims?
This church is part of the Congregational tradition.
Where is Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims located?
Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims is located at 75 HICKS STREET, Brooklyn, NY, 11201.
What is the architecture of Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims?
Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims is designed by Joseph C. Wells.

Photographs of Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims


Photographs via Wikimedia Commons. Click through for author and licence.

Visitor notes about Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims


Short, text-only reflections left by visitors. No ratings, no photographs — by editorial policy.

No notes yet for this church. Visitor notes are coming soon — for now, write to editors@churcheslist.com and we'll post your reflection by hand.

One of 76 Congregational churches in NY  ·  See the register →
§

Other churches in Brooklyn, NY

Other churches on the same streets — every tradition counted once.
§

Congregational churches near Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims

Congregational churches in NY
§

Churches within walking and driving distance of Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims

The five nearest churches — any tradition — measured from this door.