Lutheran · WI

North Wisconsin District-LCMS

3103 SEYMOUR LANE, Wausau, WI 54401

About North Wisconsin District-LCMS


North Wisconsin District-LCMS is a Lutheran church located at 3103 SEYMOUR LANE, Wausau, WI, 54401. You can reach North Wisconsin District-LCMS at +17158458241.

North Wisconsin District-LCMS is one of 82 churches we list in Wausau, among 6,256 across Wisconsin. It falls within Marathon County and the Wausau, WI metro area. It is counted among 22 Lutheran churches in Wausau, part of 1,465 in the Lutheran tradition across Wisconsin.

From Wikipedia

North Wisconsin District of the Lutheran Church – Missouri Synod

The North Wisconsin District is one of the 35 districts of the Lutheran Church – Missouri Synod (LCMS), and covers the northern two-thirds of Wisconsin as well as the western half of Michigan's Upper Peninsula. In addition, one congregation in the district's area is in the non-geographic SELC District. The southern third of Wisconsin makes up the South Wisconsin District, and the remainder of Michigan constitutes the Michigan District; there are also two Wisconsin congregations in the Minnesota North District. The North Wisconsin District includes approximately 215 congregations and missions, subdivided into 19 c...

Read the full article on Wikipedia →

Where is North Wisconsin District-LCMS located?


North Wisconsin District-LCMS is located at 3103 SEYMOUR LANE, Wausau, WI, 54401. The building sits at coordinates 44.95901, -89.67458, placing it in Wausau, WI 54401.

Location is approximate — drawn from the public street address.

The neighborhood around North Wisconsin District-LCMS


The ZIP code 54401 area around North Wisconsin District-LCMS is home to 31,292 residents with a median household income of $64,799 and a median age of 40.2 years, according to the US Census Bureau's 2022 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

31,292 Residents in ZIP 54401
40.2 Median age
$64,799 Median household income

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 five-year estimates.

What to expect at a service at North Wisconsin District-LCMS


Lutheran services hold to the historic liturgy Luther preserved, with deep hymn tradition and clear preaching.

  • About an hour long. Order includes confession, absolution, hymns, Scripture, sermon, creed, and the Eucharist.
  • Communion practice varies by synod — some "close communion" to baptized Lutherans, others welcome all Christians.

Generalized notes for first-time visitors. Individual churches vary — when in doubt, ask a greeter at the door.

Questions and answers about North Wisconsin District-LCMS


What denomination is North Wisconsin District-LCMS?
This church is part of the Lutheran tradition.
Where is North Wisconsin District-LCMS located?
North Wisconsin District-LCMS is located at 3103 SEYMOUR LANE, Wausau, WI, 54401.

Visitor notes about North Wisconsin District-LCMS


Short, text-only reflections left by visitors. No ratings, no photographs — by editorial policy.

No notes yet for this church. Visitor notes are coming soon — for now, write to editors@churcheslist.com and we'll post your reflection by hand.

§

Other churches in Wausau, WI

Other churches on the same streets — every tradition counted once.
§

Lutheran churches near North Wisconsin District-LCMS

Lutheran churches in WI
§

Churches within walking and driving distance of North Wisconsin District-LCMS

The five nearest churches — any tradition — measured from this door.