Presbyterian  SD

First Presbyterian Church

251 CHURCH STREET, Lake Andes, SD 57356

About First Presbyterian Church


First Presbyterian Church is a Presbyterian church located at 251 CHURCH STREET, Lake Andes, SD, 57356. You can reach First Presbyterian Church at +16054877396.

First Presbyterian Church is one of 10 churches we list in Lake Andes, among 1,515 across South Dakota. It falls within Charles Mix County. It is counted among 48 in the Presbyterian tradition across South Dakota.

Where is First Presbyterian Church located?


First Presbyterian Church is located at 251 CHURCH STREET, Lake Andes, SD, 57356. The building sits at coordinates 43.15838, -98.54217, placing it in Lake Andes, SD 57356.

Location is approximate — drawn from the public street address.

Address
251 Church Street, Lake Andes, SD, 57356
Coordinates
43.158382, -98.542174
Latitude
43.158382
Longitude
-98.542174
Directions
Apple Maps → Google Maps →

Decimal degrees, ready to paste into a GPS unit or any mapping app. The point is a street-level match on the address above.

What to expect at a service at First Presbyterian Church


Presbyterians worship in the Reformed tradition — Word-centered, theologically rich, and dignified.

  • Services last 60–75 minutes. Expect Scripture-heavy readings, a teaching sermon, congregational hymns, and prayer.
  • Communion is typically monthly or quarterly, open to all who trust Christ.

Generalized notes for first-time visitors. Individual churches vary — when in doubt, ask a greeter at the door.

Questions and answers about First Presbyterian Church


What denomination is First Presbyterian Church?
This church is part of the Presbyterian tradition.
Where is First Presbyterian Church located?
First Presbyterian Church is located at 251 CHURCH STREET, Lake Andes, SD, 57356.
Advertisement

Visitor notes about First Presbyterian Church


Short, text-only reflections left by visitors. No ratings, no photographs — by editorial policy.

No notes yet for this church. Visitor notes are coming soon — for now, write to editors@churcheslist.com and we'll post your reflection by hand.

§

Other churches in Lake Andes, SD

Other churches on the same streets — every tradition counted once.
§

Presbyterian churches near First Presbyterian Church

Presbyterian churches in SD
§

Churches within walking and driving distance of First Presbyterian Church

The five nearest churches — any tradition — measured from this door.