Photograph of First Baptist Church

Baptist Churches · LA

First Baptist Church

401 SOUTH HUNTINGTON STREET, Sulphur, LA 70663

About First Baptist Church


First Baptist Church is a Baptist Churches church located at 401 SOUTH HUNTINGTON STREET, Sulphur, LA, 70663. You can reach First Baptist Church at +13375275534.

First Baptist Church is one of 81 churches we list in Sulphur, among 7,372 across Louisiana. It falls within Calcasieu Parish and the Lake Charles, LA metro area. It is counted among 23 Baptist Churches churches in Sulphur, part of 3,187 in the Baptist Churches tradition across Louisiana.

Where is First Baptist Church located?


First Baptist Church is located at 401 SOUTH HUNTINGTON STREET, Sulphur, LA, 70663. The building sits at coordinates 30.23490, -93.37826, placing it in Sulphur, LA 70663.

Location is approximate — drawn from the public street address.

What to expect at a service at First Baptist Church


Baptist churches emphasize Scripture, a clear gospel message, and music — and welcome visitors to observe freely.

  • Services usually run 60–90 minutes: worship songs, a Bible-centered sermon, and an invitation to respond.
  • Communion (called the Lord's Supper) is observed periodically, open to anyone who has professed faith in Christ.
  • Dress is casual; families are welcomed and children are often part of the service.

Generalized notes for first-time visitors. Individual churches vary — when in doubt, ask a greeter at the door.

Questions and answers about First Baptist Church


What denomination is First Baptist Church?
This church is part of the Baptist Churches tradition.
Where is First Baptist Church located?
First Baptist Church is located at 401 SOUTH HUNTINGTON STREET, Sulphur, LA, 70663.

Photographs of First Baptist Church


Photographs via Wikimedia Commons. Click through for author and licence.

Visitor notes about First Baptist Church


Short, text-only reflections left by visitors. No ratings, no photographs — by editorial policy.

No notes yet for this church. Visitor notes are coming soon — for now, write to editors@churcheslist.com and we'll post your reflection by hand.

§

Other churches in Sulphur, LA

Other churches on the same streets — every tradition counted once.
§

Baptist Churches churches near First Baptist Church

Baptist Churches churches in LA
§

Churches within walking and driving distance of First Baptist Church

The five nearest churches — any tradition — measured from this door.