Christian · PA

Christian Church of North America

241 SHADY AVENUE, Pittsburgh, PA 15206

About Christian Church of North America


Christian Church of North America is a Christian church located at 241 SHADY AVENUE, Pittsburgh, PA, 15206. You can reach Christian Church of North America at +14123610177.

From Wikipedia

Moravian Church in North America

The Moravian Church in North America is part of the worldwide Moravian Church Unity. It dates from the arrival of the first Moravian missionaries to the United States in 1735, from their Herrnhut settlement in present-day Saxony, Germany. They came to minister to the scattered German immigrants, to the Native Americans and to enslaved Africans. They founded communities to serve as home bases for these missions. The missionary "messengers" were financially supported by the work of the "laborers" in these settlements. Currently, there are more than 60,000 members.

Read the full article on Wikipedia →

Thumbnail from Wikipedia article

Where is Christian Church of North America located?


Christian Church of North America is located at 241 SHADY AVENUE, Pittsburgh, PA, 15206. The building sits at coordinates 40.45818, -79.92190, placing it in Pittsburgh, PA 15206.

Location is approximate — drawn from the public street address.

The neighborhood around Christian Church of North America


The ZIP code 15206 area around Christian Church of North America is home to 29,316 residents with a median household income of $64,978 and a median age of 35.6 years, according to the US Census Bureau's 2022 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

29,316 Residents in ZIP 15206
35.6 Median age
$64,978 Median household income

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2022 five-year estimates.

Questions and answers about Christian Church of North America


What denomination is Christian Church of North America?
This church is part of the Christian tradition.
Where is Christian Church of North America located?
Christian Church of North America is located at 241 SHADY AVENUE, Pittsburgh, PA, 15206.

Photographs of Christian Church of North America


Photographs via Wikimedia Commons. Click through for author and licence.

Visitor notes about Christian Church of North America


Short, text-only reflections left by visitors. No ratings, no photographs — by editorial policy.

No notes yet for this church. Visitor notes are coming soon — for now, write to editors@churcheslist.com and we'll post your reflection by hand.

§

Other churches in Pittsburgh, PA

Other churches on the same streets — every tradition counted once.
§

Christian churches near Christian Church of North America

Christian churches in PA
§

Churches within walking and driving distance of Christian Church of North America

The five nearest churches — any tradition — measured from this door.