United Methodist  VA

Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church

RR 122, Wirtz, VA 24184

About Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church


Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church is a United Methodist church located at RR 122, Wirtz, VA, 24184. You can reach Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church at +15407213392.

Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church is one of 7 churches we list in Wirtz, among 10,236 across Virginia. It falls within Franklin County and the Roanoke, VA metro area. It is counted among 522 in the United Methodist tradition across Virginia.

Where is Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church located?


Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church is located at RR 122, Wirtz, VA, 24184. The building sits at coordinates 37.08713, -79.77364, placing it in Wirtz, VA 24184.

Location is approximate — drawn from the public street address.

Address
RR 122, Wirtz, VA, 24184
Coordinates
37.087129, -79.773642
Latitude
37.087129
Longitude
-79.773642
Directions
Apple Maps → Google Maps →

Decimal degrees, ready to paste into a GPS unit or any mapping app.

What to expect at a service at Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church


Methodists worship with a blend of structured liturgy and heartfelt singing — a Wesleyan inheritance.

  • Service length is about an hour. Expect hymn singing, readings, prayers, a sermon, and often Holy Communion.
  • Communion is an "open table" — anyone seeking Christ is welcome to receive.
  • Dress is casual to business-casual.

Generalized notes for first-time visitors. Individual churches vary — when in doubt, ask a greeter at the door.

Questions and answers about Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church


What denomination is Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church?
This church is part of the United Methodist tradition.
Where is Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church located?
Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church is located at RR 122, Wirtz, VA, 24184.
Advertisement

Visitor notes about Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church


Short, text-only reflections left by visitors. No ratings, no photographs — by editorial policy.

No notes yet for this church. Visitor notes are coming soon — for now, write to editors@churcheslist.com and we'll post your reflection by hand.

§

Other churches in Wirtz, VA

Other churches on the same streets — every tradition counted once.
§

United Methodist churches near Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church

United Methodist churches in VA
§

Churches within walking and driving distance of Burnt Chimney United Methodist Church

The five nearest churches — any tradition — measured from this door.